Current Affairs Daily Updates: 31st July 2017

Mentor for Bank Exams
Current Affairs Daily Updates: 31st July 2017
APPOINTMENTS
Ravi Mittal appointed as part-time member on IRDAI board
  • Ravi Mittal appointed an additional secretary in the Finance Ministry in place of Anil Khachiis now a part-time member of the board of IRDA (Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India).
  • He replaced N S Rao who is a joint secretary level officer.
  • Maruthi Prasad Tangirala appointed as the Executive Director (ED).
  • Suresh Mathur will be handling reinsurance portfolio at IRDAI as Executive Director.
  • Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDA) is an autonomous, statutory agency tasked with regulating and promoting the insurance and re-insurance industries in India.

Current Affairs Daily Quiz: 29th July 2017

Mentor for Bank Exams
Current Affairs Daily Quiz: 29th July 2017
1. How many new Institutes of Ayurveda established by the Government which offers undergraduate and postgraduate and fellowship programme?
A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 4
Answer: B)
Explanation: The Central Government has established National Institute of Ayurveda at Jaipur which offers undergraduate and postgraduate and fellowship programme. Further, the Government has also established two new institutes namely (i) All India Institute of Ayurveda, New Delhi for Post-graduate education and (ii) North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda & Homoeopathy, Shillong for Under-graduate education in Ayurveda & Homoeopathy.

Current Affairs Daily Updates: 29th July 2017

Mentor for Bank Exams
Current Affairs Daily Updates: 29th July 2017
AWARDS AND HONOURS
Jhulan Goswami and Subrata Bhattacharya felicitated by Mohun Bagan
  • Mohun Bagan was conferred former club captain and coach Subrata Bhattacharya with prestigious Mohun Bagan Ratna award at the club’s annual day programme in kolkata.
  • The city football gaint also felicitated India Women’s cricket team veteran pacer Jhulan Goswami with a special award. On the other hand, former club striker Balwant Singh was awarded the Best Football Player of the Year prize.
  • Debabrata Das was honoured with the Best Cricket Player of the Year award. Former Bengal batsman Shyam Sundar Mitra was bestowed the Lifetime Achievement Award.

Current Affairs Daily Quiz: 28th July 2017

Mentor for Bank Exams
Current Affairs Daily Quiz: 28th July 2017
1. Amazon India has announced its second Fulfilment Centre in __________.
A) Bihar
B) Uttarakhand
C) West Bengal
D) Uttar Pradesh
Answer: D)
Explanation: Amazon India has announced its second Fulfilment Centre in Uttar Pradesh. The new centre would empower thousands of small and medium businesses to leverage the growth of the digital economy and reach a wider customer base.

Current Affairs Daily Updates: 28th July 2017

Mentor for Bank Exams
Current Affairs Daily Updates: 28th July 2017
APPOINTMENTS
PV Sindhu appointed Group-I officer by Andhra Pradesh Govt
  • Olympic silver medallist P V Sindhu has been appointed a Group-I officer in Andhra Pradesh. Chief minister N Chandrababu Naidu handed over the government order to the Rio Olympics silver winning shuttler.

English Practice Questions IBPS RRB | IBPS Clerk | IBPS PO

Mentor for Bank Exams
English Practice Questions for IBPS RRB, IBPS Clerk, IBPS PO
Directions (1 – 5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.
U.S. President Donald Trump’s tax plan, released as a brief one-page document this week, promises some bold reforms to _____(1)_____refresh America’s sluggish economy. Weak private investment spending has been at the heart of what is now dubbed the slowest U.S. economic recovery in the post-War era, which ____(2)______has been coupled with a serious slump in productivity. The plan does well in attempting to address basic structural problems that have held back the American private sector. However, its eventual success in _____(3)_____revive to growth and productivity will depend on the extent to which its benefits trickle down from the balance sheets of big business to the real economy. The Trump administration ______(4)_____propose steep cuts to the corporate tax rate (from 35% to just 15%), a significant reduction and simplification of the individual income tax, a doubling of standard tax deductions, and the scrapping of the wealth tax and the alternative minimum tax. Notably, the earlier proposal to impose a protectionist border adjustment tax has also been shelved, hopefully due to the ________(5)______ administration realisation that trade tariffs ______(6)_______ don’t come with a zero cost on Americans. It is estimated that U.S. corporations have stacked a cash pile of more than $1.8 trillion overseas to avoid the corporate income tax. Mr. Trump hopes to push them to repatriate some of this cash stock after paying a minimal one-time tax.
Whether the likely inflow of capital _______(7)________ will incentivise U.S. corporations to increase investments, or simply distribute the cash to shareholders through buybacks and dividends is an open question. In this context, another relevant issue is the administration’s own spending plans. The cut in the corporate tax alone is estimated to cost over $2 trillion, and overall the plan could lead to anywhere between $3 trillion and $7 trillion in lost revenue over the next 10 years. Whether the Trump administration will walk back on its ______(8)_______beginning to promise to adopt a tax plan that is revenue and deficit neutral or cut down on spending to match lower revenues remains to be seen. Most recently, U.S. Treasury Secretary Steven Mnuchin argued that higher growth will help_______(9)______(damage) for the revenue loss from tax cuts, suggesting a spending cut may not be on the cards. Mr. Trump’s bullish stance on infrastructure and military spending also suggests he is unlikely to reduce spending. This means that the real ______(10)______(needed) income of Americans won’t receive any significant boost in the near term. Further, productivity improvements in the long run require improvements in general business freedom as well, not just tax cuts. Lastly, of course, Mr. Trump’s tax plan will require the approval of a Republican-dominated Congress that is filled with deficit hawks.
1. (a) Liquidate (b) ravage (c) sabotage (d) Rejuvenate (e) No change required
2. (a) had been (b) have been (c) has been couple (d) been (e) No change required
3. (a) revive (b) reviving (c) been reviving (d) revived (e) No change required
4. (a) proposed (b) had proposed (c) have proposed (d) has proposed (e) No change required
5. (a) administration (b) administrations (c) administration’s (d) administrations’ (e) No change required
6. (a) didn’t come (b) doesn’t come (c) did come (d) will come (e) No change required
7. (a) would have been incentivise (b) would been incentivise (c) would have to incentivise (d) will incentivise (e) No change required
8. (a) Initial (b) Inferior (c) Collateral (d) Incipient (e) No change required
9. (a) Penalize (b) Come done with (c) Compensate (d) Deprive (e) No change required
10. (a) Necessary (b) Decisive (c) paramount (d) Disposable (e) No change required
Directions (11 – 15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of die sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any).
11. People are worried (a) / more because of the frequency (b) / of occurrence of the crimes rather (c) / than the magnitude of each one (d) / no error (e).
12. The quality of construction (a) / of our building was (b) / highly appreciable by (c) / most of the visitors (d) / no error (e)
13. The discreet enquiry revealed (a) / that his involvement in (b) / the fraud cases have been (c) / more than what was first guessed (d) / no error (e)
14. I know nothing (a) / about chess because (b) / my games teacher also (c) / was not knowing nothing about it (d) / no error (e)
15. Due to uncertainty (a) / capital market conditions, (b) / there has been a tremendous (c) / growth in bank deposits (d) / no error (e)
Answers:
1. D)   2. E)   3. B)   4. D)   5. C)   6. E)   7. E)   8. A)   9. C)   10. D)  
11. (c) With ‘more’ in (b) there is no need to have ‘rather’; just ‘than’ is sufficient.
12. (c) The word should be ‘appreciated’ (v.) (praised) and not ‘ appreciable’ (adj.) (considerable).
13. (c) As we are referring to ‘his involvement’. It should be ‘has been’ and not ‘have been’. There has to be agreement between the noun, number and the verb. Don’t make the mistake of matching the verb with ‘fraud cases’.
14. (d) ‘Was not knowing nothing’ has a wrong tense usage and also involves two negatives. It should be ‘did not know anything’ (or ‘knew nothing’) in place of ‘was not knowing nothing’.
15. (a) It should be ‘uncertain’ (adj.) before ‘capital market conditions and not ‘uncertainly’ (noun).



Current Affairs Daily Quiz: 27th July 2017

Mentor for Bank Exams
Current Affairs Daily Quiz: 27th July 2017
1. Which country has recently Declared 'Total Independence' from World Bank And IMF?
A) Bulgaria
B) Barbados
C) Brazil
D) Bolivia
Answer: D)
Explanation: Evo Morales, the President of Bolivia, has recently declared his government's full independence from the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and World Bank, after announcing last year that Bolivia will no longer respond to their demands.

Current Affairs Daily Updates: 27th July 2017

Mentor for Bank Exams
Current Affairs Daily Updates: 27th July 2017
APPOINTMENTS / RESIGNATIONS
Subhash Chandra Garg appointed as India’s Alternate Governor on the Board of Governors of ADB
  • Shri Subhash Chandra Garg, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance, Government of India appointed as India’s Alternate Governor to the Board of Governors of the Asian Development Bank (ADB), Manila, Philippine.
  • He replaces Former Secretary, DEA, Shri Shaktikanta Das.

English Practice Questions IBPS Clerk | IBPS RRB | IBPS PO

Mentor for Bank Exams
English Practice Questions for IBPS Clerk, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO
Directions (1 – 5): In the following questions four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase underlined. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase and mark it as your answer. If none of the alternatives are correct, mark (E), i.e, none as your answer.

Current Affairs Daily Quiz: 26th July 2017

Mentor for Bank Exams
Current Affairs Daily Quiz: 26th July 2017
1. Name the company for which, Google CEO Sundar Pichai has appointed as a board of directors recently?
A) Microsoft
B) Vodafone
C) Samsung
D) Alphabet
Answer: D)
Explanation: Google Chief Executive Officer (CEO) Sundar Pichai is going to join the board of directors of Alphabet. Alphabet is the second most valuable United States (US) company behind Apple.

Current Affairs Daily Quiz: 25th July 2017

Mentor for Bank Exams
Current Affairs Daily Quiz: 25th July 2017
1. Who of the following is appointed as a Chief Operating Officer of Walmart India?
A) Ashwin Mittal
B) David Cheesewright
C) Devendra Chawla
D) Murali Lanka
Answer: C)
Explanation: Walmart India has roped in former CEO of Future Consumer Devendra Chawla as its Chief Operating Officer. He will join as COO Merchandising, Marketing and Omni-channel function at Walmart India. Walmart India owns and operates 21 best price modern wholesale stores in nine states across India.

Current Affairs Daily Updates: 26th July 2017

Mentor for Bank Exams
Current Affairs Daily Updates: 26th July 2017
APPOINTMENTS
Janalakshmi Financial Services appoints Ajay Kanwal as CEO
  • Janalakshmi Financial Services (JFS), the largest micro finance company announced the appointment of its new CEO Ajay Kanwal.
  • Kanwal, a veteran banker has 27 years of experience in both consumer and commercial banking sector, will take charge of office from August 1.

Reading Comprehension Practice Questions | IBPS Clerk | IBPS PO | IBPS RRB

Mentor for Bank Exams
Reading Comprehension Practice Questions for IBPS Clerk,  IBPS PO, IBPS RRB
Directions (1 – 10): Read the passage carefully and answer the questions that follow. Certain words are printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions. 

Problems on Ages Practice Set – 1

Mentor for Bank Exams
Problems on Ages Practice Set – 1
1. The sum of the present ages of a father and his son is 60 years. Five years ago, father's age was four times the age of the son. so now the son's age will be:
a) 5
b) 10
c) 15
d) 20
e) 25
Answer: C)
Explanation: Let the present ages of son and father be x and (60 - x) years respectively.
Then, (60 - x) - 5= 4(x - 5)
55 - x = 4x – 20
5x = 75 => x = 15

The Hindu Editorials with Vocabulary (26 – 07 – 2017)

Mentor for Bank Exams
The Hindu Editorials with Vocabulary (26 – 07 – 2017)
a) The crossroads at the Doklam plateau
India must calibrate both its message and military moves to keep Bhutan on track with the special bilateral ties
There are many strings that tie Bhutan to India in a special and unique relationship, but none are as strong as the ones laid down on the ground: 1,500 km, to be precise, of roads that have been built by India across the Himalayan kingdom’s most difficult mountains and passes.

Current Affairs Daily Updates: 25th July 2017

Mentor for Bank Exams
Current Affairs Daily Updates: 25th July 2017
APPOINTMENTS
Amitabh Bachchan's ambassadorship for UNICEF extends for another two years
  • The United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) has extended Megastar Amitabh Bachchan's ambassadorship for another two years after the success of polio drive.
  • Earlier, He had served as UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador for Polio in India.
  • Earlier, The World Health Organisation (WHO) also appointed Bachchan as its goodwill ambassador for hepatitis in South-East Asia region to boost awareness and intensify action to arrest the epidemic.

Current Affairs Daily Quiz: 23rd and 24th July 2017

Mentor for Bank Exams
Current Affairs Daily Quiz: 23rd and 24th July 2017
1. What is the rank of India in an index that rates countries by their commitment to reducing inequality?
A) 141
B) 138
C) 128
D) 132
Answer: D)
Explanation: India has been ranked 132 out of 152 countries in an index that rates countries by their commitment to reducing inequality. The US had the highest level of inequality among developed countries, though it is the wealthiest country in history.

Current Affairs Daily Updates: 24th July 2017

Mentor for Bank Exams
Current Affairs Daily Updates: 24th July 2017
APPOINTMENTS
Brenda Hale to be First Woman President of UK SC
  • The UK government has appointed 72-year-old Brenda Marjorie Hale as the first female president of the Supreme Court, the head of the highest court in the country.
  • Hale will take charge as the head of Britain’s top judging panel in September following the retirement of current President, Lord Neuberger. She has served as Neuberger’s deputy since 2013.
  • Three new justices have also been appointed to the Supreme Court – Lady Justice Black, Lord Justice Lloyd Jones and Lord Justice Brigg – who will take up the role when Lady Hale is sworn in officially as President on 2nd October.

Current Affairs Daily Quiz: 22nd July 2017

Mentor for Bank Exams
Current Affairs Daily Quiz: 22nd July 2017
1. Which state to host 5th South India Writers Ensemble (SIWE) literary festival?
A) Andhra Pradesh
B) Tamil Nadu
C) Karnataka
D) Kerala
Answer: D)
Explanation: The 5th edition of South India Writers Ensemble (SIWE) will be held at Chengannur in coastal Alappuza district, Kerala from July 24, 2017 with 'Tolerance' as the core theme. The 3-day annual literary will be organised by People for Performing Arts and More, an art-cum-cultural outfit.

Current Affairs Daily Updates: 22nd July 2017

Mentor for Bank Exams
Current Affairs Daily Updates: 22nd July 2017
APPOINTMENTS
Anil Kumar Raturi is new DGP of Uttarakhand
  • Anil Kumar Raturi appointed the new Director General of Police of Uttarakhand.
  • He will replace DGP MA Ganapathy, who will join as additional director general of police (ADG), Central Industrial Security Force (CISF).
  • Raturi takes over from M A Ganpati who has been appointed as the Additional Director General of the CISF by the Union Home Ministry.

101 High Level Puzzles for IBPS Exams

Mentor for Bank Exams
Dear Readers,
Welcome to Mentor for Bank Exams. The recent changes in examination suggest that those who don't keep up with the changes will surely remained left behind. Seeing the pattern of recent exams like SBI PO, SBI Clerk, the students are saying that the Reasoning ability section should be named as PUZZLES section.

Current Affairs Daily Quiz: 21st July 2017

Mentor for Bank Exams
Current Affairs Daily Quiz: 21st July 2017
1. What is the India's projected growth rate for 2017, as per supplement of Asian Development Bank (ADB) Outlook 2017?
A) 7.4%
B) 7.6%
C) 7.2%
D) 7.5%
Answer: A)
Explanation: According to the supplement of Asian Development Bank (ADB) Outlook 2017, India is expected to achieve the projected growth rate of 7.4% in 2017 and 7.6% in 2018 on strong consumption demand. According to the report, South Asia will be the fastest growing of all sub-regions in Asia and the Pacific, with growth on track to meet original projections of 7% in 2017 and 7.2% in 2018.

The Hindu Editorials with Vocabulary (22 – 07 – 2015)

Mentor for Bank Exams
The Hindu Editorials with Vocabulary (22 – 07 – 2015)
a) Digital trade games
India must not succumb to global digital trade paradigms and rules that back predatory business
Negotiators for the proposed Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) treaty between 2017SEAN countries, China, India, Japan, South Korea, Australia and New Zealand are currently meeting in Hyderabad. E-commerce will be a key focus.

Current Affairs Daily Quiz: 20th July 2017

Mentor for Bank Exam
Current Affairs Daily Quiz: 20th July 2017
1. Which country joins International Solar Alliance program led by India and France.
A) Antarctica
B) Greece
C) Australia
D) Pakistan
Answer: C)
Explanation: Australia became the 35th country to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA), an initiative launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in November 2015 in Paris. It is co-led by India and France. Australia's foreign minister Julie Bishop has signed the framework agreement to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA).

Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana

Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana
Introduction:
Government of India has announced Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana for citizen age 60 years and above. LIC of India has been given the sole privilege to operate this scheme. It has been decided to launch Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana on 4th May 2017. The scheme shall be available for one year from date of launch.

Current Affairs Daily Updates: 21st July 2017

Mentor for Bank Exams
Current Affairs Daily Updates: 21st July 2017
APPOINTMENTS
Kamal Haasan is the brand ambassador of Tamil Thalaivas
  • Actor-filmmaker Kamal Haasan has been appointed as the brand ambassador of team Tamil Thalaivas in the fifth season of Pro Kabbadi League.
  • Tamil Thalaivas is owned by a consortium of cricketer Sachin Tendulkar and businessman N Prasad. The tournament starts from 28 July in Hyderabad.

Who is Ram Nath Kovind, India's new President?

Mentor for Bank Exams
Who is Ram Nath Kovind, India's new President?
Ram Nath Kovind was elected as India’s 14th President of India. He will be only the second Dalit leader after K R Narayanan since Independence to occupy India’s highest ceremonial post. In the final vote count, NDA nominee Kovind received 65.6% votes translating into 702,044 electoral college votes, while UPA candidate Meira Kumar managed to get 34.35% (367,314 votes). 522 MPs voted for Kovind, while 225 parliamentarians voted for Meira Kumar. In the last Presidential polls held in 2012, Pranab Mukherjee had defeated PA Sangma by over 69% votes. 

Current Affairs Daily Quiz: 19th July 2017

Mentor for Bank Exams
Current Affairs Daily Quiz: 19th July 2017
1. Who appointed as the Team India Bowling Coach?
A) Muralidharan
B) Suresh Varma
C) Anil Kumble
D) Bharat Arun
Answer: D)
Explanation: Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has appointed Bharat Arun as the Indian Cricket team's bowling coach. BCCI's acting Secretary Amitabh Chaudhary announced that the cricket body has also decided to retain Sanjay Bangar as an assistant coach and R Sridhar as fielding coach till the 2019 ODI World Cup.

The Hindu Editorials with Vocabulary (21 – 07 – 2017)

Mentor for Bank Exams
The Hindu Editorials with Vocabulary (21 – 07 – 2017)
GAIN IN TRANSLATION:
Even as India is nearing its next Census, the language data collected in 2011 have still not been made public
Among the things that make humans a distinct species, the ability to use language made of verbal icons ranks very high. The ability to speak is not nature’s gift. Human communities had to spend several millennia to acquire it through an enormous amount of experimentation and an unparalleled amount of mental work. It would be entirely appropriate to view language as a cultural production and not god given. A given language, therefore, needs to be seen as cultural heritage, an intangible possession.