Reasoning Ability Prelims Level || 05 – 12 – 2018

Mentor for Bank Exams

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to Mentor for Bank Exams. Here is the Reasoning Ability Quiz to help you practice with the best of latest pattern questions for the upcoming IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk and other bank and Insurance Exams.

Directions (1 – 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:-
1.  Seven students Priya, Queen, Rashmi, Soha, Tulip, Urush and Vicky are giving a series of tests.
2.  No two students get the same marks.
3.  Vicky always scores more than Priya.
4.  Priya always scores more than Queen.
5.  Each time either Rashmi scores the highest and Tulip gets the least, or Soha scores the highest and Urush or Queen scores the least.
1. If Vicky is ranked fifth, which of the following must be true?
a) Soha scores the highest                       
b) Rashmi is ranked second                     
c) Tulip is ranked third                  
d) Queen is ranked fourth           
e) Urush scores the least 
2. If Soha is ranked second, which of the following can be true?
a) Urush gets more than Vicky.              
b) Vicky gets more than Soha.                
c) Priya gets more than Rashmi.            
d) Priya gets more than Vicky.                
e) Tulip gets more than Queen.  
3. If Rashmi is ranked second and Queen is ranked fifth, which of the following must be true ?
a) Soha is ranked third                  
b) Tulip is ranked sixth                  
c) Priya is ranked sixth                  
d) Vicky is ranked fourth              
e) Urush is ranked sixth.   
4. If Rashmi is at the top most, Vicky should be ranked not lower than -
a) Second                 
b) Third                     
c) Fourth                  
d) Fifth                      
e) Sixth         
5. If Soha is ranked sixth and Queen is ranked fifth, which of the following can be true ?
a) Vicky is ranked first or fourth.            
b) Rashmi is ranked second or third.                 
c) Priya is ranked fifth or second.                       
d) Urush is ranked third or fourth.                    
e) Tulip is ranked fouth or fifth.  
1. Answser: A)
Explanation:
Soha, ?, ?, ?, Vicky, Priya, Queen
2. Answer: A)
3. Answer: B)
Explanation:
Soha, Rashmi, Vicky, Priya, Queen, Tulip, Urush
4. Answer: C)
5. Answer: D)
Explanation:
Rashmi, Vicky/Priya/Urush, Queen, Soha, Tulip
Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
In a seven storey building, having floors numbered one to seven, Z, Y, X, W, V and U each live on a different floor. (The ground floor is numbered 1, the floor above it 2 and so on). One of the floors in the building is vacant. Each one of them reads different Novel likes-Meluha, Mean Kampf, Secret, Eleven minutes, White Tiger and The Zahir but not necessarily in the same order.
U does not live on an odd numbered floor. V, who reads Meluha, does not live on a floor immediately above or immediately below X’s floor. Z, who reads The Zahir, lives on the fifth floor. No floor below the fifth floor is vacant, also no odd numbered floor is vacant. Only W, who reads Secret, lives between U and V. Y does not live on the bottom most floor and does not read White Tiger. The one who reads Eleven minutes lives between W and X.
6. On which of the following floors does X live and which Novel he reads?
a) Seventh, The Zahir                    
b) Sixth, The Zahir              
c) Third, White Tiger                     
d) Second, Meluha            
e) First, White Tiger          
7. Who lives on the topmost floor and which Novel he reads?
a) Y, Mean kampf               
b) W, Mean kampf            
c) X, Meluha            
d) U, Secret             
e) Z, The Zahir         
8. Who lives immediately below vacant floors?
a) The one who reads White Tiger.                    
b) The one who reads Meluha                
c) The one who reads The Zahir.            
d) The one who reads Eleven minutes              
e) The one who reads White Tiger.        
9. Who lives between third and fifth floors?
a) The one who reads Meluha.               
b) Z                
c) The one who reads Eleven minutes               
d) W              
e) X    
10. Which of the following floors is vacant?
a) Seventh               
b) Sixth                     
c) Third                     
d) Second                 
e) Fourth      
(6 – 10): Common Explanation:
Floor
Person
Novel
7
Y
Mean Kampf
6


5
Z
The Zahir
4
V
Meluha
3
W
Secret
2
U
Eleven minutes
1
X
White Tiger
6. Answer: E)
7. Answer: A)
8. Answer: C)
9. Answer: A)
10. Answer: B)
Directions (11 - 15): In each question below are given two/three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the two conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
Give answer
a) if only conclusion I follows.
b) if only conclusion II follows.
c) if either conclusion I or II follows.
d) if neither conclusion I nor II follows.
e) if both conclusions I and II follow.
(11 – 12): Statements: All bags are purses. No purse is black. All blacks are beautiful.
11. Conclusions: I.Some bags being black is a possibility. II.At least some purses are bags.
12. Conclusions: I.All purses being beautiful is a possibility. II.Some bags are not black.
(13 – 14): Statements: Some fishes are cats. Some dogs are cats. No fish is black.
13. Conclusions: I.At least some cats are not black. II.There is a possibility that some fishes are dogs.
14. Conclusions: I.No dog is black. II. Some cats are black.
15. Statements: No rose is red. No flower is a rose.
Conclusions: I.At least some flowers are red. II.All red are flowers.
(11 – 15): Explanation: