Reasoning Ability Mains Level || 05 – 12 – 2018

Mentor for Bank Exams

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to Mentor for Bank Exams. Here is the Reasoning Ability Quiz to help you practice with the best of latest pattern questions for the upcoming IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk and other bank and Insurance Exams.

Directions (1 – 5): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below.
Z 5P I J M Q 2 % T @ © U K 5 V 1 W $ Y 2 B E 6 # 9 D H 8 G & Z N
1. Which of the following is the sixth to the left of the fifteenth from the left end of the given arrangement?
a) 2
b) #
c) %
d) $
e) None of these
2. How many such numbers are there in the given arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and not immediately followed by a letter?
a) None
b) One
c) Two
d) Three
e) More than three
3. How many such symbols are there in the given arrangement, each of which is immediately followed by a letter but not immediately preceded by a number?
a) None
b) One
c) Two
d) Three
e) More than three
4. How many such consonants are there in the given arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a symbol?
a) None
b) One
c) Two
d) Three
e) More than three
5. What should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement?
PJQ  T©K  1$2 ?
a) E#D
b) 69D
c) 698
d) 6#D
e) 69H
(1 – 5): Answers with Explanation:
1. Answer: c)
Explanation:
6th to the left of 15th from left=15-6=9th
from left= %
Z 5 P I J M Q 2  %
2. Answer: b)
Explanation:
Q2%
3. Answer: d)
Explanation:
@ © U, G&Z, W$Y
Z  5  P  I  J  M  Q  2  %  T  @  ©  UK  5  V  1  W  $  Y2  B  E  6  #  9  D  H 8  G  &  Z  N
4. Answer a)
5. Answer e)
Directions (6 – 10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Ten persons-P, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are born in10 different months in the same year starting from January and ending on October. Each of them belongs to different cities, viz. Chennai, Bangalore, Delhi, Kolkata, Pune, Patna, Mumbai, Hyderabad, Shillong and Goa, but not necessarily in the same order.
U was born in one of the month before S.Only one person was born between the one who belongs to Hyderabad and the one who belongs to Pune. Only five persons were born between the Z and X.Only one person was born between one who belongs to Goa and S. Only one person was born between R and the one who belongs to Shillong.Only three persons were born between Y and the one who belongs to Bangalore. Only three persons were born between W and V. The one who belongs to Hyderabadwas born immediately before the one who belongs to Chennai. Only two persons were born between T and X. Only two persons were born between the one who belongs to Delhi and the one who belongs to Shillong.S was born in the month which has 30 days but before the month of August.The one who belongs to Goa and the one who belongs to Hyderabad does not born in the month of April and March respectively. The one who belongs to Shillongwas born immediately after T. Z was born in the month of January.The one who belongs to Patna was born in immediately before W. Only three persons were born between S and U. R does not belong to Mumbai.T was born one of the months before the one who belongs to Bangalore.
6. How many persons were born between T and the one who belongs to Bangalore?
a) One
b) Four
c) Five
d) Three
e) None of these
7. Who among the following belongs to Hyderabad?
a) Z
b)Y
c) V
d) R
e) None of these
8. Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?
a) Y
b) X
c) P
d) T
e) R
9. U is related to R in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way V is related to Y. Which of the following persons is W related to following the same pattern?
a) S
b) X
c) U
d) T
e) None of these
10. Which of the following is the birth month of V?
a) September
b) May
c) October
d) August
e) None of these
(6 – 10): Common Explanation:
  • Only five persons were born between the Z and X.
  • Z was born in the month of January.
  • S was born in the month which has month has 30 days but before the month of August.
  • Only one person was born between one who belongs to Goa and S.
  • Only three persons were born between S and U.
  • U was born in one of the month before S.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.
  • The one who belongs to Goa and the one who belongs to Hyderabad does not born in the month of April and March respectively.
  • From the above condition Case 1 was dropped.
  • The one who belongs to Shillong was born immediately after T.
  • Only two persons were born between T and X.
  • Only one person was born between R and the one who belongs to Shillong.
  • Only two persons were born between the one who belongs to Delhi and the one who belongs to Shillong.
  • Only three persons were born between Y and the one who belongs to Bangalore.
  • T was born one of the months before the one who belongs to Bangalore.
  • From the above condition Case 2 derives further 2 cases.
  • Only three persons were born between W and V.
  • The one who belongs to Hyderabad was born immediately before the one who belongs to Chennai.
  • R does not belong to Mumbai.
  • The one who belongs to Goa and the one who belongs to Hyderabad does not born in the month of April and March respectively.
  • The one who belongs to Patna was born in immediately before W.
  • Only one person was born between the one who belongs to Hyderabad and the one who belongs to Pune.
  • From the above condition Case 2(a) was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is..
6) Answer: a)
7) Answer: c)
8) Answer: d)
9)Answer: a)
10) Answer: a)