Reasoning Ability Mains Level || 03 – 12 – 2018

Mentor for Bank Exams

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to Mentor for Bank Exams. Here is the Reasoning Ability Quiz to help you practice with the best of latest pattern questions for the upcoming IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk and other bank and Insurance Exams.

Directions (1 – 5): Read the information given below carefully and the answer the questions followed:
Ten persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I & J are sitting in 2 parallel rows. 5 people are sitting in row 1 facing north direction while 5 people are sitting in row 2 facing south direction in such a way that the distance between two adjacent neighbours is constant. In giving sitting arrangement each member of row faces a member of another row. They all live on different floors of a building which has 20 floors. 10 floors of the building are vacant. Ground floor is numbered 1 & topmost floor in numbered 20. No two people live on same floor. Floor numbers of people facing north direction are multiple of 3 while floor numbers of people facing south direction are multiple of 2. No two consecutive English alphabets are adjacent to each other.
• Person whose floor number is highest sits third to right of person who lives on 12th floor
• F's floor number is more than I but less than C.
• Difference in person sitting immediate left of F & F's floor number is less than 6.
• The person whose floor number is 6 and the person whose floor number is 8 are not adjacent to each other.
• B's floor number is half of E's floor number.
• E's floor number is a multiple of 6.
• Sum of floors numbers of immediate neighbour of person whose floor number is 6 is 12.
• E & C faces different directions.
• Difference in floor number of F's immediate neighbours is 6.
• I sits 2nd to right of J.
• People whose floor numbers are 2 & 3 don't sit at extreme ends.
• Person who lives on 12th floor sits opposite to person who lives on 6th floor.
• H's floor number is not 15.
• B sits 2nd to right of C who faces A.
• H neither face E nor J.

1. What is I's floor number?
a) 3
b) 6
c) 2
d) 10
e) 15

2. Who sits 2nd to left of E?
a) No one
b) H
c) D
d) F
e) J

3. Who among the following faces immediate neighbour of person whose age is 10?
a) G
b) C
c) A
d) B
e) D

4. How many persons live between person sitting immediate left of D & person facing E?
a) None
b) 1
c) 2
d) 3
e) 4

5. How many people live above 10th floor?
a) 3
b) 4
c) 5
d) 6
e) None of these
1. Answer: C)
2. Answer: D)
3. Answer: A)
4. Answer: B)
5. Answer: A)

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions. When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a rule. The following is an illustration of Input and rearrangement. (all numbers are of two digits)
Input: 21 bef 33 hks 50 ntu 91 ybm
Step I: 20 myy bef 33 hks 50 ntu 91
Step II: 31 ugn 20 myy bef hks 50 91
Step III: 47 sph 31 ugn 20 myy bef 91
Step IV: 87 fvb 47 sph 31 ugn 20 myy
Step V: 15 ntu 87 fvb 47 sph 31 myy
Step VIII is the last step for above input. Find out appropriate steps for the given input
Input: 39 mjh 62 skn 43 dis 17 zwu
Answer following questions based on above information:
6. Which of the following elements is common in Input and step-V?
a) zwu
b) skn
c) mjh
d) both (1) and (3)
e) both (1) and (2)
Answer: A)

7. Which is the smallest number in step-IV?
a) 14
b) 09
c) 16
d) 11
e) None of these
Answer: C)

8. "zwu 58 40 hqm" is part of which step?
a) step III
b) step I
c) step IV
d) step VI
e) None of these
Answer: D)

9. How many elements are there between 'mjh' and 'dis' in step VIII?
a) 4
b) 2
c) 1
d) 3
e) None of these
Answer: D)

10. Which of the following is the second last step of given input?
a) 50 mjh 33 skn 31 dis 11 zwu
b) 31 dis 11 zwu 58 40 hqm nps
c) 39 mjh 62 skn 43 dis 17 zwu
d) 33 skn 31 dis 11 zwu 58 hqm
e) None of these
Answer: D)

Note: For Solutions with Detailed Explanations view All in one PDF (03 – 12 – 2018)