English Language Prelims Level || 03 – 12 – 2018

Mentor for Bank Exams

Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to Mentor for Bank Exams. Here is the English Lanugage Quiz to help you practice with the best of latest pattern questions for the upcoming IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk and other bank and Insurance Exams.

Directions (1 – 10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against eac five pairs of words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate words. Both the words should fit the blanks:
Discipline is the (1) to organizational rules and employment (2) which are necessary for the working of the organisation. Discipline (3) good superiors at all levels, clear and fair agreements and judicious (4) of penalties. Suppose management and labour union have entered into an agreement (5) workers have agreed to put in extra hours (6) any additional payment to (7) the company out of loss. In return the management has promised to increase, the wages of the workers when this mission is (8). Here discipline, when applied, would (9) that the worker and management both (10) their commitments without any prejudice towards each other.
1.
A. non-resistance / compliance
B. obedience/ conformity
C. way / docility
D. compulsion / orthodoxy
E. Style / trend
Answer: B)
Explanation:
Option (b) is the correct choice. ‘obedience’ means compliance with an order, request, or law or submission to another's authority and ‘conformity’ means compliance with standards, rules, or laws.

2.
A. agreement / accord
B. option / afinity
C. requirement / substitute
D. term / congruity
E. condition / accession
Answer: A)
Explanation:
Option (a) is the correct choice. ‘agreement’ means harmony or accordance in opinion or feeling. Thus, this is the pair of the words which aptly fits the blank.

3.
A. requests / stands
B. exacts / risks
C. claims / desires
D. requires /needs
E. forms / wants
Answer: D)
Explanation:
Option (d) is correct. Requires/needs aptly justifies the blank as it is in accordance with the theme of the paragraph.

4.
A. inquiry / control
B. remedies / precautions
C. implications / revolutions
D. application / implementation
E. decision / resolutions
Answer: D)
Explanation:
Option (d) is the correct choice. ‘application’ means the action of putting something into operation.

5.
A. then / rather
B. nevertheless / notwithstanding
C. whereby / by which
D. for / towards
E. with / along
Answer: C)
Explanation:
Option (c) is correct. ‘whereby’ means by which. Thus, the pair is the most suitable choice for the blank.

6.
A. for / towards
B. without / sans
C. reducing / needing
D. with / wanting
E. by / here
Answer: B)

7.
A. revive / recover
B. arrive / stimulate
C. survive / fortify
D. supervise / control
E. make / perform
Answer: A)
Explanation:
Option (a) is correct. ‘revive’ means to improve the position or condition of.

8.
A. done / completed
B. reached / arrived
C. sent / conclude
D. accomplished / achieved
E. executed / effectuate
Answer: D)
Explanation:
Option (d) is the correct choice. ‘accomplished’ means to achieve or complete successfully.

9.
A. mean / signify
B. discuss / state
C. bring / signify
D. say / infer
E. explain / represent
Answer: A)

10.
A. serve / prestige
B. receive / acquire
C. honour / fulfill
D. oblige / compel
E. bear / responsible
Answer: C)
Explanation:
Option (c) is the correct choice. ‘honour’ means fulfill (an obligation) or keep (an agreement). Hence, this pair of words is the right choice for the given blank.

Directions (11 – 15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given with one blank. Below each sentence FOUR words are given out of which two can fit the sentence. Five options are given with various combinations of these words. You have to choose the combination with the correct set of words which can fit in the given sentence.
11. An amazing transformation has _________ in the course of a generation.
(A) occurred
(B) emerged
(C) diluted
(D) changed
A. A-B
B. B-D
C. C-D
D. B-C
E. A-C
Answer: A)
Explanation:
‘Occurred’ means happened or taken place which is similar in meaning to ‘emerged’ in the context of the sentence. Thus, option (a) is correct.

12. The Insolvency and _________ Code has now been in force for more than a year and given its ambitious objectives and impact.
(A) economical
(B) bankruptcy
(C) indebtedness
(D) inflation
A. A-C
B. B-C
C. C-D
D. D-A
E. A-B
Answer: B)
Explanation:
‘Bankruptcy’ and ‘indebtedness’ is the correct choice of the words. The conjunction ‘and’ is used to connect the word ‘insolvency’ with the other word which should be similar in meaning with the previous word. Thus, option(b) is correct.

13. Investments in public infrastructure is a key _________ of economic growth strategy among emerging economies.
(A) division
(B) structure
(C) component
(D) ingredient
A. A-B
B. B-C
C. C-D
D. A-D
E. B-D
Answer: C)
Explanation:
Option (c) is the correct choice. ‘component’ means a part or element of a larger whole, especially a part of a machine or vehicle and ‘ingredient’ means a component part or element of something. Hence, they can be substituted for each other.

14. Improvements can also come from changes in other ______________ environmental or policy factors.
(A) coexistent
(B) corelated
(C) auxiliary
(D) contemporaneous
A. B-C
B. C-D
C. A-D
D. B-D
E. A-B
Answer: C)
Explanation:
Option (c) is the right choice. ‘contemporaneous’ means existing at or occurring in the same period of time. Hence, contemporaneous and coexistent can be used interchangeably.

15. The reason __________ the lack of research is that infrastructure is not placed randomly across regions.
(A) towards
(B) behind
(C) into
(D) for
A. B-D
B. D-C
C. C-A
D. A-B
E. A-D
Answer: A)
Explanation:
Option (a) is the correct choice. The preposition ‘behind’ and ‘for’ can be used to substitute each other.