RBI third Bi-monthly Policy 2018-19

Mentor for Bank Exams
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced its third Bi-Monthly Monetary Policy Rates for 2018-19 in Mumbai today. 
The third Bi-monthly policy has been released based on the assessment of the Monetary Policy Committee of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). Monetary Policy Rates are crucial for the exam, especially Banking awareness.

Reasoning Inequalities Practice Questions

Mentor for Bank Exams
Here are the questions on Reasoning Mathematical Inequalities for upcoming Banking exams like SBI PO/Clerk and other Banking Exams. This quiz contains important questions which match the pattern of SBI and other Banking Exams, so make sure you practice today’s SBI PO/Clerk Reasoning Quiz to enhance your preparation level.

Permutations and Combinations Practice Questions

Mentor for Bank Exams
Permutations and Combinations Practice Questions
These Permutation and Combination questions/problems with solutions provide you vital practice for the topic. The purpose of these posts is very simple: to help you learn through practice. Solve these problems to succeed in upcoming SBI Clerk/PO exams 2018.

Error Spotting English Practice Questions

Mentor for Bank Exams
Here are English Error Spotting Questions for upcoming Banking Exams. This quiz contains important questions which match the pattern of SBI PO/Clerk and other Banking Exams, so make sure you read today’s SBI PO/Clerk English Questions to enhance your preparation level.

Quantitative Aptitude Practice Questions (08 – 05 – 2018)

Mentor for Bank Exams

Quantitative Aptitude (Data Sufficiency) Section has always given heebie-jeebies to the aspirants whenever they appeared for a banking examination. As the level of every other section is has only got complex and convoluted, there is no doubt that this section, too, makes your blood run cold. The questions asked in this section are calculative and very time-consuming. But once dealt with proper strategy, speed and accuracy, this section can get you the maximum marks in the Quantitative Aptitude section.

Reasoning Practice Questions (08 – 05 – 2018)

Mentor for Bank Exams

Reasoning is a game of wits and presence of mind! Yes, it is true and it might seem as the greatest of the challenge after English Section’s surprises but yet this one can easily be dealt with. You just need correct practice and hardwire your brain to quickly make decisions of what to attempt and what to leave. Practice with these Reasoning Questions for upcoming Bank/Insurance Exams.
Directions (1 – 3): Read the below given information carefully and answer the question given beside:
In a certain coded language,
@ means either month or day is 1
# means either month or day is 2
$ means either month or day is 3
& means either month or day is 4
? means either month or day is 5
/ means either month or day is 6
Note: If two symbols are given than by default first symbol is consider as Day and second one is considered as Month.
For example,
@/ 2010 means 1st June 2010
/@ 2010 means 6th June 2010
1. D.O.B. of Ranjeet is ## 2007 and he is only $ days older than his cousin Karan then what is the D.O.B. of Karan?
a) ?# 2007
b) #? 2007
c) ?@ 2007
d) #@ 2007
e) Data inadequate
2. Four friends planned a ? days trip to Goa starting on @? 2013 but they returned from Goa on &? 2013. So, what was the difference between the planned stay and the actual stay?
a) # days
b) @ days
c) & days
d) None of these
e) Data inadequate
3. Heena correctly remembers that her birthday is between @? 1984 and &? 1984 But Heena’s mother correctly remembers that her birthday is in month of ? but her birthday is between # and / but it was an odd numbered day. What is the correct birth date of Heena?
a) &? 1984
b) ?? 1984
c) #?1984
d) $? 1984
e) Data inadequate
Directions (4 – 6): Read the below given information carefully and answer the question given beside:
First 12 even numbers are written from top to bottom. The letters of word 'ORANGE' are written in alphabetical order against each multiple of 4 (One letter against one number from top to bottom). Number of elements between O and % is same as number of elements between R and $. ? is written above % but below &. There are more than 7 elements between # and @. @ is written somewhere below #.
4. How many places are there between A and @?
a) 3
b) 5
c) 4
d) 8
e) None of these
5. Which of the following elements is/are written adjacent to ‘?’?
a) &
b) %
c) G
d) Both & and %
e) Both E and G
Directions (6 – 10): Read the below given information carefully and answer the question given beside:
Eight candidates Naman, Aman, Arun, Karan, Gautam, Ravi, Rahul and Sumit gave their interviews for selection IBPS PO in the different weeks of January Week-1, Week-2, Week-3 and Week-4. The interviews took place either on Saturday or Sunday of these weeks. The interviews took place in Agra, Gorakhpur, Varanasi, Jhansi, Kanpur, Noida, Meerut and Mathura not necessarily in the same order. They scored different marks in these interviews such that even marks were scored in the odd numbered weeks except Week-1 and the odd marks were scored in the even numbered weeks.

The candidate who scored 43 marks came from Jhansi.
Candidates from Gorakhpur and Jhansi took their interviews at a gap of 2 interviews.
Rahul scored 52 marks and had a interview at a gap of 2 candidates from Ravi
61 marks were scored on Sunday of Week-1
Naman's interview was just after Gautam who scored 55 marks.
Sumit's interview took place just before the interview of the candidate from Varanasi
60 marks were scored in the Noida interview
Naman gave his interview in Week-2 at a gap of 1 interview from Karan
Aman's interview took place in Mathura in Week-1 and Aman scored less than 50 marks
65 marks were scored by the candidate who was from Agra
37 marks were scored just before the interview of the candidate who was from Meerut
The candidates who was from Meerut and Noida took interviews at consecutive turns
One of the candidates scored 39 marks.
6. How many persons took their interview between Aman and Ravi?
a) 2
b) 3
c) 4
d) 5
e) None of these
7. What is the average of the sum of the marks scored by Arun, Naman and Sumit?
a) 37
b) 43
c) 47
d) 49
e) None of these
8. Which of the following is the correct combination of the persons who have their interviews on Saturday?
a) Aman, Gautam, Rahul, Arun
b) Sumit, Naman, Karan, Ravi
c) Aman, Sumit, Naman, Karan
d) Arun, Ravi, Gautam, Rahul
e) None of these
9. How much marks were scored by the candidate who was from Gorakhpur?
a) 37
b) 39
c) 55
d) 60
e) None of these
10. If only top 3 candidates are to be selected on the basis of the marks then who among the following will definitely be selected?
a) Gautam
b) Arun
c) Rahul
d) Karan
e) None of these




English Practice Questions (08 – 05 – 2018)

Mentor for Bank Exams

Dear Students, As you all aware, the most challenging and toughest exam SBI PO has notified. So start your preparation early to get placed in most reputed bank. In the English section, there were total 30 questions. Reading Comprehension 10 Q, Cloze test 10 Q and Phrase replacement 10 Q. In this post, we will discuss questions related to 'Reading Comprehension'. These types of questions are based on the Reading habits and vocabulary. Students are advised to revise vocabulary and Read a lot and practice RCs daily.

Reasoning Practice Questions (07 – 05 – 2018)

Mentor for Bank Exams
Reasoning Practice Questions (07 – 05 – 2018)
Directions (1 – 5): Read the below given information carefully and answer the question given beside:
In a university there were seven complexes P, Q, R, S, T, U and V situated across a street. The complexes were built facing north. Each complex have students of different courses B.A., B.Com., B.Sc., B.E., B.Tech., B.B.A. and B.C.A. not necessarily in the same order. The distance between each complex was a successive integral multiple of 5m. The distance between each complex increased from left to right.

Quantitative Aptitude Practice Questions (07 – 05 – 2018)

Mentor for Bank Exams
Quantitative Aptitude Practice Questions (07 – 05 – 2018)
Direction (1 – 5): Study the table chart carefully and answer the questions given beside.
The given tables provides the breakup of the total cost (in lakhs) incurred by NTPC which sells electricity for five years.

English Practice Questions (03 – 05 – 2018)

Directions (1 – 2): In the question given below, a short paragraph is given, whose three/four sentences are highlighted in bold. From the given answer choices, choose the option that represents the correct combination of sentences that are contextually incorrect.

Data Interpretation Practice Questions (01 – 05 – 2018)

Mentor for Bank Exams
Data Interpretation Practice Questions (01 – 05 – 2018)
Directions (1 – 5): Study the following table chart carefully to answer the question given below:
The table graph shows the monetary policy statement issued by the RBI in different quarters.
1. The difference between the average of the rates of the sixth quarter and that of the third quarter is
a) 0.25        b) 0.50        c) 0.75       d) 1.00       e) None of these

2. What is the sum of the average of MSF and that of Reverse Repo Rate?
a) 14.50      b) 15.50      c) 15.75     d) 15.25     e) None of these

3. The ratio of the sum of the Repo Rates in all the given quarters to that of the Reverse Repo Rates in all the given quarters is
a) 17:13      b) 17:15      c) 15:13      d) 13:15      e) None of these

4. The sum of the Repo Rates in all quarters is what per cent (approx) of the sum of SLR in all quarters?
a) 32.85      b) 32.25     c) 34.35     d) 33.75     e) None of these

5.  The average of all the rates in the fourth quarters is what per cent (approx) of the average of all the rates of the first quarters?
a) 100.04    b) 100.48   c) 100.84    d) 100.44   e) None of these

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:
The Pie-chart shows the percentage of different types off employees in an organization and the table shows the percentage of employees recruited through two modes for the different posts among them in the organization.
 6. Find the total number of employees of direct-recruit Clerk, Officer Scale I and Officer Scale II?
a) 2800          b) 3000          c) 2880          d) 2900          e) 3000

7. What is the difference between promotee-recruit officer scale II and direct-recruit clerk?
a) 750                        b) 700            c) 730            d) 680            e) 720

8. Promotee-recruit in Officer Scale II is what per cent of direct-recruits in Officer Scale III?
a) 140%         b) 150%         c) 100%         d) 85%           e) 75%

9. Find the total number of employees in direct-recruit Officer Scale I and promotee-recruit Officer Scale IV?
a) 2500          b) 3000          c) 2800          d) 2700          e) 2900

10. What is the total number of direct-recruit Officer III?
a) 680                        b) 650            c) 620            d) 640            e) 540

Directions (11 – 15): Study the following information and answer the questions followed:
11. Bhuvan and Kachara started doing the work. After working for 5 Days they left the work for Tipu. He completed his part of work. Now the remaining work was completed by Arjan in 7.5 days. In how many days can Arjan complete whole work?
a) 20               b) 4                 c) 30               d) 16              e) 15

12. Due to fever Tipu did not joined the work but Ismail took his place , who can complete the work in 25 days. He did Tipu’s part of work. After that khachara joined the work but worked for same number of days as Ismail. If remaining work was completed by Bagha who is 300% more efficient than Lakha then in how many days was the whole work completed?
a) 60               b) 15              c) 16               d) 63/2          e) 25/13

13. Mukhia took 5 less days to complete the work than Bhura and Goli is 60% more efficient than Bhuvan. They worked together for 5 days and left the work, after which the remaining work was completed Tipu in?
a) 22/3          b) 21/4          c) 23/6           d) 24/5          e) None of these

14. Lakha and Bhura decided to complete the work in 27 days. Starting with Lakha they worked alternative for total 20 days. After that Bhura left the work but Lakha did it for 2 more days. After that he also left the work. Now Guran completed the remaining work on time. Then find how much time Guran will take to complete the whole work.
a) 22/9          b) 22 2/9       c) 12 2/9       d) 22 4/7       e) None of these

15. Lakha and Tipu are in team A and Mukhia and Khachra are in team B. if Both the team decided to complete the same amount of work separately then find out which team is more efficient and by how much days ?
a) Team A by 2/3 days       b) Team B by 6/5 days       c) Team A by 6/5 days       d) Team B by 2/3 days            e) None of these






Quantitative Aptitude Practice Questions (23 – 04 – 2018)


Mentor for Bank Exams
Quantitative Aptitude Practice Questions (23 – 04 – 2018)
Directions (1 – 5): A  person  purchased  6  items  of  6  different companies from a shop and sold them online. Given below is the data showing cost price, selling price and profit/loss percentage.

RRB General Awareness MCQ’s (Set – 10)

Mentor for Bank Exams
RRB General Awareness MCQ’s (Set – 10)
Dear Aspirants,
As you all know that Railways has released huge number of vacancies this year for Group D, Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) and Technicians post. General Awareness play an important role for selection in RRB Group D & RRB ALP, Technician Examination that can be solved in less time with more accuracy. We are providing here RRB General Awareness MCQ’s on daily basis. Kidnly do make use of these and prepare well for the examinations. All the best!!!

NABARD Economic and Social Issues MCQ’s (Set – 4)

Mentor for Bank Exams

NABARD Economic and Social Issues MCQ’s (Set – 4)
Dear Aspirants,
Welcome to Mentor for Bank Exams. NABARD Grade A Recruitment for 2018 is announced and Prelims Exam is scheduled on 12th May 2018. As you know that exam is approaching, you need to be very focused on practice more and more questions to maximize your score. The Economic and Social Issues Section carries 40 marks. For the clear idea of NABARD Prelims Exam, go through this NABARD Economic and Social Issues MCQ’s daily.

1. What is the most important link between Mutual Fund and Investors?
a) RBI
b) Fund Distributor
c) Bank
d) All of the above
e) None of the above
Answer: B)
Explanation: A Fund Distributor is an individual or a corporation serving as principal underwriter of a mutual fund's shares, buying shares directly from the fund, and reselling them to other investors.


2. What is the rank of India on a ‘Corruption Perception Index’, in a list released by Transparency International?
a) 21
b) 61
c) 81
d) 31
e) 91
Answer: C)
Explanation: India has been ranked at 81st place out of 180 countries on a ‘Corruption Perception Index’, in a list released by Transparency International. India’s ranking is worse than those of China and Bhutan but better than Pakistan & Bangladesh. India's score is 40. New Zealand & Denmark topped the list, while Syria, South Sudan & Somalia are at the bottom with scores of 14, 12 & 9 respectively.

3. What is the difference between GDP and GNP?
a) Depreciation
b) Taxes and Subsidies
c) Net income from abroad
d) Market price vs Factor cost
e) None of the above
Answer: C)
Explanation: Gross Domestic Product is the value of sum of all final goods and services that are produced in the country. If the income from foreign sources is added to it, it becomes Gross National Product.

4. The Union Cabinet approved the increase in the target for the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana, meant to provide LPG connections to rural women, to ________ from the earlier 5 crore, adding that this has to be achieved by 2020.
a) 8 crore
b) 7 crore
c) 6 crore
d) 9 crore
e) 10 crore
Answer: A)
Explanation: The Union Cabinet took a slew of decisions across sectors. The Cabinet also approved the increase in the target for the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana, meant to provide LPG connections to rural women, to eight crore from the earlier five crore, adding that this has to be achieved by 2020. It also approved an additional allocation for the scheme of ₹4,800 crore.

5. In which country is the NASDAQ Stock Market headquartered?
a) UK
b) South Africa
c) Australia
d) New Zealand
e) USA
Answer: E)
Explanation: NASDAQ is an American stock exchange headquartered in New York, USA. It was founded on February 4, 1971. It is the second-largest exchange in the world by market capitalization, behind only the New York Stock Exchange. The exchange platform is owned by Nasdaq, Inc., which also owns the Nasdaq Nordic (formerly known as OMX) and Nasdaq Baltic stock market network and several other US stock and options exchanges.

6. Pick the odd one out from the following
a) Promissory note
b) Rupee note
c) Commercial Paper
d) Govt. Bond
e) Credit Note
Answer: B)
Explanation: Except Rupee not, all the other are instruments for making debit-credit transactions. They do not have a fixed value. Rupee note has a fixed value and is used to make monetary transactions.

7. Fitch is a
a) Stock Exchange of South Korea
b) Credit Rating Agency
c) Commercial Bank of USA
d) Economic Regulator of Netherlands
e) None of the above
Answer: B)
Explanation: Fitch Ratings Inc. is one of the "Big Three credit rating agencies", the other two being Moody's and Standard & Poor's.

8. In which of the following cities, IRDA headquarters are located?
a) Mumbai
b) New Delhi
c) Hyderabad
d) Kolkata
e) Chennai
Answer: C)
Explanation: The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) is an autonomous, statutory agency tasked with regulating and promoting the insurance and re-insurance industries in India. The agency's headquarters are in Hyderabad, Telangana, where it moved from Delhi in 2001.

9. The World Happiness Report is released by which organisation?
a) United Nation Development Programme
b) International Labour Organization
c) World Economic Forum
d) United Nations Sustainable Development Solutions Network
e) United Nations Population Division
Answer: D)
Explanation: Finland has overtaken Norway to become the happiest nation on earth, according to the UN's 2018 World Happiness Report. Burundi in East Africa is the unhappiest place in the world. For the first time, the UN also examined the happiness levels of immigrants in each country. The World Happiness Report is an annual publication from the UN Sustainable Development Solutions Network.

10. Which of the following encourages and mobilizes savings of small investors?
a) SIDBI
b) UTI
c) RRB
d) EXIM bank
e) NHB
Answer: B)
Explanation: SIDBI provides assistance to small - scale industrial sector in the country. UTI (Unit Trust of India) encourages and mobilizes savings of small investors.